DIT celebrates its elite sports scholars

DIT awards 51 elite student-athletes

DIT celebrated its elite student athletes last night (29 November 2012) when 51 new student athletes were honoured and formally awarded a place on the Institute’s 2012-13 Athlete Support Programme. The students represent a wide range of sports - from gaelic games, rugby and soccer to rowing, sailing and wrestling – as well as a wide range of academic disciplines. The successful athletes include seven elite student-athletes who were each awarded a postgraduate fee waiver.

Presenting the awards, Director of Student Services, Dr. Noel O’Connor commended the incoming programme participants on their hard work, dedication and achievements to date, and congratulated them on being awarded a place on the prestigious DIT Athlete Support Programme.

Sinead McNulty, Head of Sport at DIT said the athlete support programme is evidence of DIT’s ongoing commitment to ‘A Better Student Experience’, and that the programme, combined with its complementary personal development opportunities for student athletes, is evidence of how DIT delivers this experience to students.

Among elite student athletes who were presented with their Awards were Rachel Williamson, sailing; Sabina Mason, taekwon-do and boxing; Joshua Caswell, karate; Soslan Tuaev, wrestling; and Gavin Connolly, rowing, all of whom are competing at the highest levels in their chosen sport.

For the full list of awardees, including their sport and their area of study, see below.

Photos

storyAthleticScholars2012Joshua-Caswell_karate

Dr. Noel O'Connor, Director of Student Services, and Sinéad McNulty, Head of Sport, with Joshua Caswell, karate

storyAthleticScholars2012Soslan-Tuaev_wrestling

As above with Soslan Tuaev, wrestling

storyAthleticScholars2012Gavin-Connolly_rowing

As above with Gavin Connolly, rowing

storyAthleticScholars2012sabina-mason_taekwon-do

As above with Sabina Mason, Taekwon-do and boxing

storyAthleticScholars2012Rachel-Williamson_sailing

As above with Rachel Williamson, sailing

New Sports Scholars 2012-2013 Academic Year

Name Surname Sport Level of Support DIT College Course
Shaw Heffernan Archery First Year Engineering
Conor Dooney Athletics Postgraduate fee waiver MSc in Accounting
Ben Cooney Athletics First Year Architecture
Jaco Oosthuysen Athletics First Year Aeronautical Engineering
Aoife Hollingsworth Basketball First Year Leisure Management
Ashling McSweeney Basketball First Year Leisure Management
Colm Lakes Basketball Sub Elite Journalism
Emmet O'Toole Basketball First Year Network Technologies
Michael Murray Basketball First Year Tourism Marketing
Stephen Fagan Basketball Sub Elite Business Management

Roisin

Byrne

Camogie

Postgraduate fee waiver Msc in Finance
Conor Macken Canoe First Year Engineering
Sean Feeney Cross-Country Cycling First Year Mechanical Engineering

Ben

Quinn

Gaelic Football

First Year Print & Digital Media

Conor

Madden

Gaelic Football

First Year Law

Conor

Grimes

Gaelic Football

First Year Human Resource Management

Darran

O'Sullivan

Gaelic Football

Elite Marketing

David

Givney

Gaelic Football

Elite Quantity Surveying

Kevin

O'Brien

Gaelic Football

Elite  

Mark

Collins

Gaelic Football

Elite Accounting & Finance

Niall

Scully

Gaelic Football

Sub Elite Business Management

Ross

McGowan

Gaelic Football

First Year Business Management

Sean

George

Gaelic Football

Sub Elite Logistics & Supply Chain Management

Shane

Cunningham

Gaelic Football

First Year Business Management

Tomas

O'Connor

Gaelic Football

Elite Leisure Management

Jason

Doherty

Gaelic Football

Postgraduate fee waiver MSc in Energy Management

Johnathan

Gallagher

Gaelic Football

Postgraduate fee waiver MSc in Energy Management
Simon McKeever Hockey First Year Business Management

Liam

Rushe

Hurling

Elite Accounting

Niall

Quinn

Hurling

Sub Elite Civil Engineering

Padraig

Phelan

Hurling

First Year Civil Engineering

Conor

McCormack

Hurling

Postgraduate fee waiver MSc in Finance
Joshua Caswell Karate Sub Elite Business

Aoife

Gallagher

Ladies Football

First Year Computing

Claire

King

Ladies Football

First Year Social Care
Darragh Ewen Motorsport First Year Architectural Technology
Gavin Connolly Rowing First Year Property Economics
Alannah Fowley

Rugby

Sub Elite Law

George

Cooney

Rugby

First Year Architecture
James McConnon

Rugby

First Year  
Shane Byrne

Rugby

Sub Elite Leisure Management
Thomas Byrne

Rugby

Sub Elite Property Economics
Rachel Williamson Sailing Postgraduate fee waiver MSc in Advertising
Sonia Minihane Sailing Postgraduate fee waiver MSc in Finance
Craig Smith

Soccer

First Year Engineering
Jack Memery

Soccer

First Year Business
Ryan Matthews

Soccer

First Year Marketing
Thomas Smullen

Soccer

First Year Environmental Management
Sabina Mason Taekwon-do Postgraduate fee waiver Bachelor of Law
Brian Murphy Waterpolo Sub Elite Forensic & Environmental Analysis
Soslan Tuaev Wrestling First Year Computing

Back to Top