This site uses a number of third party cookies. By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy

OK

DIT celebrates its elite sports scholars

Posted: 17 November, 2015

DIT awards 50 elite student-athletes

Ellen Keane (current ASP participant and Double World Bronze Medalist and Irish Paralympian), Kate Lloyd (Irish Women's hockey senior squad member) and Dr. Noel O'Connor

DIT celebrated its elite student athletes last week when 50 new student athletes were honoured and formally awarded a place on the Institute’s 2015-16 Athlete Support Programme.

The students represent a wide range of sports - from gaelic games, rugby and soccer to athletics, cricket and ski – as well as a wide range of academic disciplines. The successful elite athletes included 5 students who were each awarded a postgraduate fee waiver.

Ellen Keane (current ASP participant and Double World Bronze Medalist and Irish Paralympian), Lee Chin (Wexford gaelic footballer and hurler) and Dr. Noel O'Connor

Presenting the awards, Dr. Noel O’Connor, commended the Athlete Support Programme and DIT’s elite student-athletes who wear their DIT colours with pride and demonstrate to their peers the opportunities available through sport at DIT. “I know that through your actions you will inspire those around you to achieve and exceed their goals and ambitions, and I hope that your experience here in DIT will inspire you to the highest levels of success”.

Ellen Keane (current ASP participant and Double World Bronze Medalist and Irish Paralympian), Enda Bolger (Member of Irish Youth Olympic Ski Team) and Dr. Noel O'Connor

Sinéad McNulty, Head of Sport said “Through our 40 DIT Sports Clubs we provide opportunities for every student in DIT from beginners through to elite level athletes, to learn new sports, develop existing skills and to compete against the top competitors in the country.”.

One of the elite athletes and guest speaker at the dinner was Ellen Keane, Double World Bronze medallist and Ireland’s youngest ever Paralympian. Other elite student athletes who were in attendance on the night and presented with an award include Veronica Burke, athletics; Enda Bolger, Ski; Kevin O’Brien gaelic football; and Kate Lloyd, hockey.

Ellen Keane (current ASP participant and Double World Bronze Medalist and Irish Paralympian), Veronica Burke (Senior Irish Race Walker) and Dr. Noel O'Connor

For the full list of awardees, including their sport and their College of study, see below

New Participants of the 2015-2016 Athlete Support Programme

Participants of 2015-16 Athlete Support Programme

Name

Surname

Sport

College

Conor

Verbruggen

Athletics

Sciences and Health

Veronica

Burke

Athletics

Sciences and Health

Anna

Pupin

Basketball

Sciences and Health

Aoife

Minogue

Camogie

Business

Orla

Beegan

Camogie

Engineering and Built Environment

Colm

Saunders

Canoe Polo

Engineering and Built Environment

Michael

Hogan

Cricket

Business

David

Swift

Cycling

Engineering and Built Environment

Gareth

Hegarty

Cycling

Engineering and Built Environment

Killian

O'Gara

Gaelic Football

Arts and Tourism

Conor

Boyle

Gaelic Football

Business

Darragh

Nelson

Gaelic Football

Business

Emmett

O'Conghaile

Gaelic Football

Business

Kevin

O'Brien

Gaelic Football

Business

Lee

Chin

Gaelic Football

Business

Niall

Hughes

Gaelic Football

Business

Patrick

Reilly

Gaelic Football

Business

Ross

McGowan

Gaelic Football

Business

Shane

Cunningham

Gaelic Football

Business

Shane

Clayton

Gaelic Football

Business

Kate

Lloyd

Hockey

Arts and Tourism

Karl

Lynch

Hockey

Engineering and Built Environment

David

Carson

Hockey

Sciences and Health

Ciaran

Doyle

Hurling

Business

Conor

McDonald

Hurling

Business

Jason

Cleere

Hurling

Business

Liam

Blanchfield

Hurling

Business

Sean

O'Connor

Karate

Engineering and Built Environment

Ellie

O'Neill

Ladies Football

Arts and Tourism

Bronagh

Sheridan

Ladies Football

Sciences and Health

Ciara

Patrick

Rugby

Business

James

Bollard

Rugby

Business

James

O'Donovan

Rugby

Business

Robert

Lalor

Rugby

Business

Rory

Murray

Rugby

Business

Sean

Moran

Rugby

Business

Conor

Hand

Rugby

Engineering and Built Environment

Darragh

O'Neill

Rugby

Engineering and Built Environment

Fergal

Cleary

Rugby

Engineering and Built Environment

Matthew

Byrne

Rugby

Engineering and Built Environment

Enda

Bolger

Ski

Business

Cormac

Comerford

Ski

Engineering and Built Environment

Christian

Lotefa

Soccer

Arts and Tourism

Aaron

 Brilly

Soccer

Arts and Tourism

Adam

Zayed

Soccer

Business

Fionntan

Byrne

Soccer

Business

Sam

Simpson

Soccer

Business

Sodiq

Oguntola

Soccer

Business

Maeve

Masterson

Waterpolo

Sciences and Health

Declan

Fitzpatrick

Weightlifting

Sciences and Health